Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2018
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which one is correct either who said it wrong OR who said it was wrong? And why?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
either couldbe correct in different context. The first "Who said it wrong" Could be a question a person is asking someone. For example, There is a person who said the wrong term maybe called out and the person calling him out asks "Who said it wrong?" He is asking who the person is that said that term wrong and asking them to reveal themselves or someone to tell on that person. The other phrase, "Who said it was wrong." It means that what the person said is wrong completely and the true facts are a mystery or the person will reveal the truth. An example would be if some one said that smoking is good for the body and that everyone should smoke. A person can tell another person and they can counteract that statement by saying, "Who said it was wrong, smoking is bad and you should stop."
Hope that helped and didn't confuse you more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"who said it was wrong" is correct. "Either" is not needed in the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@dropkiiick indeed either is not required but i was referring to either of the answers could be correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one is asking who spoke incorrectly (action was wrong) and the second one is asking who said something was bad/incorrect.
The first one means someone made a mistake, the second one means they said something else was wrong.
Was this answer helpful?