Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Qual é a diferença entre luogo e posto ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
when they mean "place", "location", there is no difference (luogo is more formal)
posto can also mean "(available) space": c'è posto per due persone -> there is space enough for two persons.
both can be used to translate the expression "in place of", but they take different forms: al posto di / in luogo di. The second is more formal.
"Dare luogo" means to make something happen. "Avere luogo", means to take place.
Was this answer helpful?