Question
Atualizado em
4 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa for ?
I really need to finish this work for Wednesday
Does "for" mean "until" in this case?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
For in this sentence means you need to finish this work to hand in on Wednesday
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"for" could also mean "by" (水曜日までに) but not "until".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na I'd say "to be available on" Wednesday.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)