Question
Atualizado em
3 set 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Qual é a diferença entre no e non ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
- Castelhano (México)
It is the same difference between the English words "no" and "not". "No, grazie. Non ho fame." = "No thanks. I'm not hungry."
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"Non" is used to negate a sentence or a word, similar to "not"; "no" is used as a standalone negation, much like in English.
However, in English "not" is often pulled into the sentence by the auxiliary "do": "I don't" in Italian is simply "Io no" (standalone because there is no verb to negate). Also, in Italian a negated sentence negates all elements that have a negated form, so "I never do it" becomes "Non lo faccio mai".
Was this answer helpful?