Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com what is the difference between puzzled and confused? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both can mean the same thing
example: "I am puzzled by that question." or you can say "That question is confusing."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
They can mean the same thing... but puzzled can mean that the question confronting us is not confusing, but unexpected, complicated or difficult to understand. To be confused means that it has us all mixed up.
Ex: the directions to the party were very confusing and I ended up at the wrong house!
I was puzzled by my wife’s short answer because I had expected her to ramble on for quite some time.
Was this answer helpful?