Question
Atualizado em
22 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre greeting e salution ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
「greeting」の方がよく使います。
私には「salutation」をいつも話せません。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Malaialo Quase Fluente
greeting is good morning hello and salutation is Mr. Mrs. Master Miss
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kei003 gibsan84さんは「greeting」の意味が「salutation」の意味とちょっと違ちがうと言いました。
しかし、私には意味が同じだと思う。両方の単語の定義をグーグルで検索しました。定義は同じです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean about the same thing, but salutation is really rarely used. In speech, salutation might be reserved for big speeches, or if you want to be silly.
"Greetings and salutations!" (to a friend or someone you just met this could be a fun and silly greeting.)
"That was such a friendly greeting!"
but not
"That was such a friendly salutation!"
Those sentences mean the same thing, but people just don't use "salutation."
Was this answer helpful?