Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I'm afraid he is not home now. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Nepalês
it means that you are at home alone/he or your friend is not at home and you are scared
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"I am afraid" is not to be taken literally here. It just means "sorry"!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@KUNOTAKu "I am afraid" here just means "sorry"! It is an idiom and nothing to do with the literal sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?