Question
Atualizado em
2 set 2018
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre infinitive e ing ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Depende. Si los usas como infinitivo, no hay diferencia.
I like to go to the beach.
I like going to the beach.
No hay ninguna diferencia aunque la verdad la segunda se escucha como más nativo.
Pero los verbos que terminan en ING es similar a los que terminaban en ANDO y ENDO en español
SingING -> CantANDO
Sleeping -> DuermiENDO
La única parte que puedo recordar en la que se usan verbos que terminan en ING en lugar de el infinitivo es
Thanks for coming
Thanks for being with me
Etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Giovanni_Di_Toledo Infinitives describe the action itself, and can function as a noun, so long as the verb has “to” preceeding it. Verbs with “-ing” endings function similarly, and are somewhat interchangeable. For example,
“I like to run”
can also be
“I like running”
as both phrases refer to the act of running. However, when used in the beginning of a sentence, “-ing” words are more grammatically correct. For example,
“Running is good exercise”
is preferable to
“To run is good exercise.”
Was this answer helpful?