Question
Atualizado em
1 set 2018
- Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
When do you use 'yet' ?
Respostas
1 set 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
My best advice is try to find examples of where they fit into a sentence, and understanding how the word changes the sentence. If you said “no I haven’t read it”. You’re stopping there, and the other person doesn’t know whether you’ll read it. Yet implies the completion of an action in the future.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
Depends in what sense you mean, but a classic example is “are we there yet?” Or “is it over yet” “the storm is yet to come”. It’s normally used when something is bound to happen but it’s a question of when
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
Generally, no, I’d stick to “already”
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Samiks for example when I ask if someone is 16 years old.
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
Well, if you asked “are you 16 yet?” That’s asking in a way which indicates you think they’re still 15. But if you say “are you 16 already?” It’s more like surprise of the person being 16.
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
- Alemão
@Samiks But I have another question? Can you give me some advice how to learn the tenses?
Read more comments
- Alemão
@Samiks thank you so much. you really helped me. I don't speak English fluently yet but I'm going to do it and I know how to use "yet".
- Inglês (RU)
- Sueco Quase Fluente
- Polaco Quase Fluente
You’re very welcome, I wish you the best of luck with fluency. Glad I could help
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@mikemueller473 If you look at the Oxford Learner's Dictionary, it tells you the tenses for every verb. Click on Verb Forms to see the tenses.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
For example, cook, open, walk are considered regular verbs. That means most verbs follow this pattern. The good news is that once you learn the pattern, these verbs are easy to use.
cook
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
open
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
walk
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
The Oxford Learner's Dictionary also tells you the verb forms for irregular verbs. "Irregular" means they don't follow the usual pattern. A lot of very common verbs are irregular. They don't follow a pattern so you just have to learn them. The good news is that they are used very often so they are easy to learn.
be
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
do
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
go
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
have
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Do you have some advice on how to learn English? I can understand nearly everything if I'm listening to it. But if I have to speak, I'm way worse.
The only way to learn English is by speaking English.
Die einzige Möglichkeit, Englisch zu lernen, ist Englisch.
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English and practise English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day. Using English every day will help you to learn English faster.
Set all the devices you have – iPhone, laptop, and others – to English. And set the websites and social media you’re using to English – like Google, Facebook, and any other website that you can change the language on. If you want to study British English, make sure it’s set to English (UK).
Grammarly. Put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
Dictionary. You need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
• Learn to pronounce ANY English word!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umkqPSeJUrs
• Oxford Learner’s Dictionaries
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple meanings. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
And I keep the Paperback Oxford English Dictionary on my desk.
Grammar in Use. Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
Vocabulary. When you’re learning new words, it’s helpful to say each word out loud. Try to use the word in a sentence. Imagine that you’re talking to someone and using that word.
Post-it notes. You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
Flashcards. Flashcards are useful for learning new words. You can buy flashcards or make your own.
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=flash+card...
YouTube. YouTube is a great tool for learning languages. There are many English teachers on YouTube, and there are news videos and fun videos that you can watch. And there are videos that give tips about how you can improve your English.
• 10 Most Common Grammar Mistakes English Learners Make (Emma, mmmEnglish)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=soN1qPcSDVo
• Nine fun ways to practise languages (Kevin Abroad)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUj_6yWY5yc
• Language Learning Tips and Tricks | Get Fluent Faster (Tyler Minear)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dONlrCFsHX4
• Great Tips for Learning British English | Lucy from “English with Lucy” Interview [Korean Billy] (Korean Billy and Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FG2JAXhFBRs
Other tools
ITalki, Audible, Lingoda, and other apps are recommended by the best English teachers. I haven’t used these apps, but they seem very effective.
• Audible
http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Audible – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNOnyMRdDTA
• Audible – recommended by Emma:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrztIQ0F2-M
• Imitation lessons with Emma
https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
• iTalki – recommended by Lucy:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN5HOpQDkOA
• Lingoda – Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QcKBRtmsG7w
• Oxford Learner’s Dictionary
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=umkqPSeJUrs
Reading, Writing, Speaking and Listening.
I can’t say it strongly enough – reading, writing, speaking and listening to English every day are so important!
HiNative. And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Eft0cwCWfo
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I can’t say it strongly enough – reading, writing, speaking and listening to English every day are so important!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Speaking
Speaking to someone who’s fluent in English every day is the best way to learn to speak and understand English. They can be a native English speaker or another English learner. Speak English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or if your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental (crazy, insane), but it really will help you. Talk to yourself while you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself while you’re having a shower. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you remember what you've learned.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@mikemueller473 I don't speak German, so please tell me if my translation is wrong.
The only way to learn English is by speaking English.
Die einzige Möglichkeit, Englisch zu lernen, ist Englisch.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@OldGeezer Thank you for this pretty detailed answer on both of my questions. I will check every single link and try to use your advice as well as I can. Thank you very much. very very very much.
- Alemão
@OldGeezer And considering your translation...it's nearly correct. the right translation is: Die einzige Möglichkeit Englisch zu lernen, ist Englisch zu sprechen.
But you can say "Die einzige Möglichkeit Englisch zu lernen, ist Englisch" as well. The meaning is the same. But if you want to translate every single word then it's not correct. But I understood it.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@mikemueller473 You're very welcome. And thank you for the translation. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?