Question
Atualizado em
21 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When American people mean refrigerator, they often say fridge in short. soa natural?
I want to know whether the word 'mean' is used correctly.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Yes as is "what do you have in your fridge?" Or "yes I have milk in my fridge"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
meanを正しく使いましたが、語順がちょっと不自然です。
When American people say "fridge", they mean "refrigerator".
それとも、Americans often use the word "fridge" for "refrigerator".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"... in short"➡"... for short"
Was this answer helpful?