Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre space e room ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
・We have plenty of room.
・We have plenty of space.
Does both sound natural and the same meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
space and room have the same meaning when they are describing the capacity of something, for example: there is no space/room for you in the car.
there is no more space/room here.
these words differ when room is preceded by an article and it is describing the specific place of a building. example: I painted the room white.
these house is huge. there must be 20 rooms.
I hope these answer your question.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@RereImprovi
Thank you so much for the clear explanation! I appreciate it.
- Indonésio