Question
Atualizado em
31 ago 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When is the best time to use the word THOUGH ? And how to use it properly?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Though is usually used to disagree with something or clarify something and add more detail to a noun.
Even though I am fast, I am not strong.
I think you should go to the dance, I can't tell you what to do though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Though is a word that shows that the sentence it is in is contradicting something else. Similar to how you use "however".
Example:
Person 1 ="That's a cute cat!"
Person 2= "It's fat, though."
The cat is cute, but because it is fat the second person thinks that it is not cute.
Though is usually at the end of the sentence after a comma, but it can be used in the beginning. Such as "though,..."., however that is formal and sounds like you are writing an essay. You can also replace however with though at any time :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)