Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre They have had three tests in the last week. e They had three tests in the last week ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I am not sure about the second sentence is right or not .
or it should be They had three texts last week ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
You are correct. It should be "they had three tests last week," but this is very technical grammar and everyone will understand you with either sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn't really any difference, both would be clearly understood by a native speaker. Most people would either say they've had (instead of they have had) or simply they had, as it is shorter/faster to say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@snazzyjazzy Your answer help me a lot ,how about in writing ? I saw the sentence "They have had three tests in the last week" if I chang to "They 've had three tests last week" will it be sounds strange ? I mainly mean that the tense .
- Inglês (EUA)
@Babybabybabynooo: I would either say 'They had three tests last week' or 'they've had three tests in the last week'. They both mean the same thing, however using the 'in' is important if you are going to say they've, simply because it sounds a bit odd without it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)