Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? synonymous with because, important. i want to enrich my speech, because I use very often these words
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
I don't mean pronunciation but what synonyms exist for because and important
- Inglês (EUA)
@katia-gorbova LOL sorry haha.
Because: Considering, Since
Important: Esteemed, Momentous
Those are the ones I can think of
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Can you write examples with considering and since as synonyms for because?
- Inglês (EUA)
'We did it because I said so'
'We did it since I said so'
After writing it in a sentence I'd probably take considering out since it tends to be a lot more specific.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@katia-gorbova I've also noticed that I tend to use BECAUSE a lot in Russian. In English, one solution is to use the dash (—) instead: "Sorry, I can't go to the movies with you — I have homework." Another solution is to turn the sentence around and use SO: I have a lot of homework, SO I can't go to the movies with you. Both these options sound very natural in English speech and writing. IMPORTANT can be expressed as SIGNIFICANT: "Tomorrow is a very significant day for my sister and I have to be with her." If it's something that can really make a difference, you can use PIVOTAL: "Next week's exam is pivotal - I have to study all this week."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo