Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I don't want to lose it to anyone, I want to lose it to the one-''as cheesy as that sounds''←This part it the quotation mark doesn't make sense.
could anyone explain it to me?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
If something is 'cheesy' it normally means 'overly romantic', 'overly nostalgic' or 'too sentimental'. It's particularly used when someone is doing something that is very close to social expectation or custom (for example, wanting to receive roses on valentines day). It normally applies to actions that were more appropriate for our grandparents generation. I hope that helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Alemão
@matthewdheath Hmmm.I still don't really get it.But It is because my boor English skills.Would you mind to explain it with more simply English?I'm so sorry!
- Inglês (RU)
Of you google translate 'cliche' into your own language, that is quite close
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Alemão