Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre If I work hard, I will succeed e If I worked hard, I would succeed e If I had worked hard, I would have succeeded ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
First one: it’s possible that you will actually work hard
Second one: if you did work hard you would succeed,but you are not actually going to work hard.
Third one: in the past, if you had worked hard, you would have succeeded, but you did not work hard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe
one more thing, I often see that the second conditional used for imaginary situations in the present or the future, but why do we form it in the past?
- Inglês (EUA)
The second conditional just happens to look like the past. Technically, though we barely use this rule anymore since it only makes a difference for the verb “to be,” it’s the plural form of the past. “If I were rich, I would live in a mansion.” Now though, it’s pretty common to just treat it like the past tense: “If I was rich, I would live in a mansion.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
so though its structure is in the past, we use it to refer to present and future imaginary situations , right? I mean it always means the present or the future?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
I occasionally confuse the zero conditional and the first conditional, the same thing about the 2nd and the third, but anyways thanks for clarification
- Inglês (EUA)