Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: How's your assignment going?
B: Huh? ...Oh, yes. I've completely forgotten about it! 😖
A: You have only a week left until your presentation.
B: What should I do...? Anyway, I'd better start preparing for it right away.
Thanks so much for reminding me of it.
B: No problem. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
It doesn't make sense that B would say "oh, yes." "Oh, no!" would be more likely.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for your correction.
I got it what you mean but how do you say あっ、そうだった!like you just remember it because of A's question?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Okay I got it!
Thanks a lot again @katiem415: ☺️
- Russo
Natural
I think あっ、そうだった! should be translated as "Oh, <topic>!"
A: How's your assignment going?
B: Huh? ...Oh, assignment! I've completely forgotten about it!
But the dialog in the current state is also natural, because it contains a nice comedic undertone:
A: How's your assignment going?
B: Huh? ...Oh, yes. I've completely forgotten about it! 👍
A: Don't "oh yes" me!
Obviously, "B" is for ボケ! (笑)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shousha:
Yay, thank you so much for your advice!
But...
🤔What do you mean/what does it mean by "A: Don't "oh yes" me!" ???
- Russo
Natural
@sallykyoko:
You're welcome!
I mean, after a cheerful reply "Oh, yes. I've completely forgotten about it! 👍" B was hit with a paper fan.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Russo
Natural
@sallykyoko:
漫才です!
"Oh, yes" is a proud answer. Here B is being proud about something he shouldn't be ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shousha:
I got it at last !
Thanks so much for being patient with me! 😋
The baby in this photo is so cute, by the way.💕
- Russo
Natural
@sallykyoko:
You're always welcome!
Really, isn't he?
(He eats sand though)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shousha:
Oh...you are jealous of him by any chance?
I couldn't say you are so cool because I don't know how you look. 😝
But yes, you are so cool even though I don't see you.
(You have cool personalities.👍)
- Russo
Natural
@sallykyoko:
No-no, I completely agree that he's very cute! Something should be done about his sand-eating habit, though (笑)
Thanks for the compliment! Actually, we Russians all look about the same, only personalities differ ☺️
I like your personality too, you're easy to talk to and I always have a lot of fun! Also, I've said that earlier, you're diligent in your study, and I respect that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@shousha:
Oh, I misunderstood what you said. Sorry😲
えっ、ロシア人は皆んな似てるの?嘘でしょう〜?いくらなんでも、私shoushaと別のロシア人との区別付くと思うよ。🤔
Thank you so much for your compliment to me.
I'm very glad to hear that. I'm having fun talking with you, too and you are always big help! I can't thank you enough.
これからも宜しくお願いしま〜す。🎉
- Russo
Natural
@sallykyoko:
Some Russians are men, some are women. That's about all the difference there is, I think...
It's always a pleasure!
こちらこそ。どうぞよろしく!
Was this answer helpful?